Data provided by Tilastopaja Oy
This page tries to provide a list of qualified athletes following the IAAF Qualification System for the Games of the XXXI Olympiad in Rio de Janeiro (BRA) 12-21 August 2016.
Last Update: Tuesday, 16-Aug-2016 20:50:40 MEST
Entry Standard: 10.16 - Targetnumber: 56 - Qualification Period from 01 May 2015 to 11 Jul 2016 - Free slots: 0
INFO
Rank Name Nat PerformanceMark Venue Date  
1Justin GatlinUSA9.74Doha (QAT)15.05.2015S,Q
2Usain BoltJAM9.79Beijing (CHN)23.08.2015S,Q (i)
3Trayvon BromellUSA9.84Eugene OR (USA)25.06.2015S,Q
4Jimmy VicautFRA9.86Saint-Denis (FRA)04.07.2015S,Q
4Keston BledmanTTO9.86Port of Spain (TTO)27.06.2015S,Q
6Femi OgunodeQAT9.91Wuhan (CHN)04.06.2015S,Q
6Nickel AshmeadeJAM9.91Kingston (JAM)26.06.2015S,Q
8Jak Ali HarveyTUR9.92Erzurum (TUR)12.06.2016S,Q
8Andre De GrasseCAN9.92Beijing (CHN)23.08.2015S,Q
10Marvin BracyUSA9.93Birmingham (GBR)07.06.2015S,Q
10Kim CollinsSKN9.93Bottrop (GER)29.05.2016S,Q
12Andrew FisherBRN9.94Madrid (ESP)11.07.2015S,Q
12Yohan BlakeJAM9.94Kingston (JAM)11.06.2016S,Q
14Aaron BrownCAN9.96Montverde FL (USA)11.06.2016S,Q
14Chijindu UjahGBR9.96London (GBR)24.07.2015S,Q
14Akani SimbineRSA9.96Pretoria (RSA)08.03.2016S,Q
17Henricho BruintjiesRSA9.97La Chaux-de-Fonds (SUI)05.07.2015S,Q
17Richard ThompsonTTO9.97Port of Spain (TTO)25.06.2016S,Q
19Ben Youssef MeitéCIV9.99Praha (CZE)06.06.2016S,Q
19Rondell SorrilloTTO9.99Port of Spain (TTO)25.06.2016S,Q
19Su BingtianCHN9.99Eugene OR (USA)30.05.2015S,Q
22Yoshihide KiryuJPN10.01Hiratsuka (JPN)11.06.2016S,Q
22Cejhae GreeneANT10.01Athens GA (USA)30.04.2016S,Q
22Wilfried KoffiCIV10.01Tempe AZ (USA)09.04.2016S,Q
25Ramon GittensBAR10.02Beijing (CHN)22.08.2015S,Q
26Julian ReusGER10.03Zeulenroda (GER)24.06.2016S,Q
26Antoine AdamsSKN10.03Basseterre (SKN)13.06.2015S,Q
26Kemarley BrownBRN10.03Kingston (JAM)07.05.2016S,Q
29Hassan TaftianIRI10.04Madrid (ESP)23.06.2016S,Q
29Abdullah Abkar MohammedKSA10.04Norwalk CA (USA)15.04.2016S,Q
29James EllingtonGBR10.04Amsterdam (NED)07.07.2016S,Q
32Barakat Al-HarthiOMA10.05Stara Zagora (BUL)09.06.2016S,Q
33Churandy MartinaNED10.06Beijing (CHN)22.08.2015S,Q
33Ryota YamagataJPN10.06Tottori (JPN)05.06.2016S,Q
33Egwero Ogho-OgeneNGR10.06Brazzaville (CGO)13.09.2015S,Q
36Ramil GuliyevTUR10.07Amsterdam (NED)07.07.2016S,Q
36Kemar HymanCAY10.07Madrid (ESP)11.07.2015S,Q
36Christophe LemaitreFRA10.07Villeneuve d'Ascq (FRA)11.07.2015S,Q
39Gerald PhiriZAM10.08Montverde FL (USA)11.06.2016S,Q
40Daniel BaileyANT10.09Kingston (JAM)11.06.2016S,Q
41Asuka CambridgeJPN10.10Kumagaya (JPN)21.05.2016S,Q
42James DasaoluGBR10.11Roma (ITA)02.06.2016S,Q
42Adrian GriffithBAH10.11Montverde FL (USA)11.06.2016S,Q
42Vitor dos SantosBRA10.11São Bernardo do Campo (BRA)30.06.2016S,Q
45Emre Zafer BarnesTUR10.12San Antonio TX (USA)26.03.2016S,Q
45Seye OgunleweNGR10.12Sapele (TS)08.07.2016S,Q
45Xie ZhenyeCHN10.12Beijing (CHN)18.05.2016S,Q
45Mosito LehataLES10.12Praha (CZE)06.06.2016S,Q
45Reza GhasemiIRI10.12Almaty (KAZ)25.07.2015S,Q
45Shavez HartBAH10.12Starkville MS (USA)16.05.2015S,Q
51Jurgen ThemenSUR10.13Bradenton FL (USA)28.05.2016S,Q
51Solomon BockarieNED10.13Amsterdam (NED)07.07.2016S,Q
51Zhang PeimengCHN10.13Beijing (CHN)22.08.2015S,Q
54Gabriel MvumvureZIM10.14Baton Rouge LA (USA)09.04.2016S,Q
54Emmanuel MatadiLBR10.14Redlands CA (USA)18.03.2016S,Q
54Yancarlos MartinezDOM10.14Toronto (CAN)21.07.2015S,Q
57BJ LawrenceSKN10.15Basseterre (SKN)13.06.2015S,Q
57Akeem HaynesCAN10.15Edmonton (CAN)03.07.2015S,Q
59Jamial RolleBAH10.16Clermont FL (USA)14.05.2016S,Q
59Rae EdwardsNGR10.16Austin (USA)11.06.2016S,Q
59Jahvid BestLCA10.16San Diego CA (USA)02.04.2016S,Q
59Lucas JakubczykGER10.16Amsterdam (NED)07.07.2016S,Q
59Aziz OuhadiMAR10.16La Chaux-de-Fonds (SUI)05.07.2015S,Q
59Sean Safo-AntwiGHA10.16Loughborough (GBR)18.07.2015S,Q
59Darrell WeshHAI10.16Greensboro NC (USA)17.05.2015S,Q
59Kim Kuk-YoungKOR10.16Gwangju (KOR)09.07.2015S,Q
67Hassan SaaidMDV10.33Kingston (JAM)16.04.2016S,BCA,Q
68Rolando PalaciosHON10.37San José (CRC)07.08.2015S,BCA,Q
69Hadi SudirmanINA10.41Surakarta (INA)22.05.2015S,BCA,Q
70Timothee Yap Jin WeiSIN10.56Lisboa19.06.2016S,BCA,Q
71Mohammed AbukhousaPLE10.57Colmar10.06.2016S,BCA,Q
72Holder da SilvaGBS10.58Beijing (CHN)22.08.2015S,BCA,Q
73Mohd Fakhri IsmailBRU10.59Singapore09.06.2015S,BCA,Q
74Luke BezzinaMLT10.68Marsa25.06.2016S,BCA,Q
75Riste PandevMKD10.70Baku (AZE)21.06.2015S,BCA,Q
76Mesbah AhmedBAN10.72Guwahati09.02.2016S,BCA,Q
77Ishmail KamaraSLE10.77Brazzaville (COD)13.09.2015S,BCA,Q
78Mohamed Lamine DansokoGUI10.93Brazzaville (COD)13.09.2015S,BCA,Q
79Siueni FilimoneTGA10.99Suva09.07.2016S,BCA,Q
80Didier KikiBEN11.58Durban (RSA)22.06.2016S,BCA,Q
81John RuukaKIR11.90Cairns08.05.2015S,BCA,Q
82Hermenegildo LeiteANGS,BCA,Q
82Richson SimeonMHLS,BCA,Q
82Abdul Wahab ZahiriAFGS,BCA,Q
82Wilfried BingangoyeGABS,BCA,Q
82Kitson KapirielFSMS,BCA,Q
82Etimoni TimuaniTUVS,BCA,Q
82Rodman TeltullPLWS,BCA,Q
82Isaac SilafauASAS,BCA,Q
82Jidou El MoctarMTNS,BCA,Q
Top 8 of not qualified athletes
Tatenda TsumbaZIM10.17Chula Vista CA (USA)26.06.2016
Neseib Salmein Al-ZaabiUAE10.17Dubai (UAE)05.06.2015
Emmanuel BironFRA10.17Monaco (MON)17.07.2015
Reynier MenaCUB10.17Edmonton (CAN)31.07.2015
Alex WilsonSUI10.17La Chaux-de-Fonds (SUI)05.07.2015
Burkheart EllisBAR10.17Bradenton FL (USA)28.05.2016
Denis DimitrovBUL10.18Plovdiv (BUL)29.05.2016
Tosin OgunodeQAT10.18Montverde FL (USA)11.06.2016
Athletes who achieved the entry standard (not a top three performance or not selected)
Asafa PowellJAM9.81Saint-Denis (FRA)04.07.2015nS
Mike RodgersUSA9.86Beijing (CHN)23.08.2015nS
Tyson GayUSA9.87Eugene OR (USA)26.06.2015nS
Kemar Bailey-ColeJAM9.92London (GBR)24.07.2015nS
Ryan BaileyUSA9.93Kingston (JAM)09.05.2015nS
Clayton VaughnUSA9.93Gulf Shores AL (USA)10.05.2015nS
Diondre BatsonUSA9.94Eugene OR (USA)25.06.2015nS
Ameer WebbUSA9.94Roma (ITA)02.06.2016nS
Christian ColemanUSA9.95Eugene OR (USA)03.07.2016nS
Senoj GivansJAM9.96Eugene OR (USA)08.06.2016nS
Quentin ButlerUSA9.96Eugene OR (USA)25.06.2015nS
Adam GemiliGBR9.97Birmingham (GBR)07.06.2015nS
Nesta CarterJAM9.98Kingston (JAM)09.05.2015nS
Wayde van NiekerkRSA9.98Bloemfontein (RSA)12.03.2016nS
Omar McLeodJAM9.99Fayetteville AR (USA)23.04.2016nS
BeeJay LeeUSA9.99Eugene OR (USA)25.06.2015nS
Bryce RobinsonUSA9.99Storrs CT (USA)17.05.2015nS
John TeetersUSA10.00Eugene OR (USA)02.07.2016nS
Isiah YoungUSA10.00Eugene OR (USA)26.06.2015nS
Sean McLeanUSA10.01Eugene OR (USA)25.06.2015nS
Jevaughn MinzieJAM10.02Kingston (JAM)01.07.2016nS
Charles SilmonUSA10.02Eugene OR (USA)25.06.2015nS
Jason LivermoreJAM10.03Kingston (JAM)11.06.2016nS
Walter DixUSA10.03Tampa FL (USA)27.05.2016nS
Kolby ListenbeeUSA10.04Eugene OR (USA)10.06.2015nS
Jarrion LawsonUSA10.04Eugene OR (USA)10.06.2015nS
Michael FraterJAM10.04Kingston (JAM)11.06.2016nS
Calesio NewmanUSA10.04Greensboro NC (USA)17.05.2015nS
Richard KiltyGBR10.05Birmingham (GBR)07.06.2015nS
Justin WalkerUSA10.05Montverde FL (USA)11.06.2016nS
Ronnie BakerUSA10.05Ames IA (USA)16.05.2015nS
Markesh WoodsonUSA10.05Eugene OR (USA)08.06.2016nS
Tevin HesterUSA10.05Jacksonville FL (USA)28.05.2015nS
Jeff DempsUSA10.06Clermont FL (USA)30.04.2016nS
Julian ForteJAM10.06Birmingham (GBR)07.06.2015nS
Kendal WilliamsUSA10.06Athens GA (USA)30.04.2016nS
Bruno HortelanoESP10.06Madrid (ESP)23.06.2016nS
Levi CadoganBAR10.06Bridgetown (BAR)20.06.2015nS
Christopher BelcherUSA10.07Greensboro NC (USA)07.05.2016nS
Sheldon MitchellJAM10.07San José (CRC)07.08.2015nS
Kenzo CottonUSA10.07Eugene OR (USA)08.06.2016nS
Warren WeirJAM10.07Kingston (JAM)16.04.2016nS
Remontay McClainUSA10.07Eugene OR (USA)26.06.2015nS
Trell KimmonsUSA10.07London (GBR)24.07.2015nS
Desmond LawrenceUSA10.08Montverde FL (USA)11.06.2016nS
Everton ClarkeJAM10.08Kingston (JAM)01.07.2016nS
Nethaneel Mitchell-BlakeGBR10.09Austin TX (USA)16.04.2016nS
Kei TakaseJPN10.09Kawasaki (JPN)10.05.2015nS
Gavin SmellieCAN10.09Edmonton (CAN)03.07.2015nS
Rasheed DwyerJAM10.10Kingston (JAM)16.04.2016nS
Jaylen BaconUSA10.10Gulf Shores AL (USA)10.05.2015nS
Serhiy SmelykUKR10.10Erzurum (TUR)12.06.2016nS
Zharnel HughesGBR10.10Kingston (JAM)16.04.2016nS
Maurice EaddyUSA10.11Greensboro NC (USA)17.05.2015nS
Jacques RiparelliITA10.11La Chaux-de-Fonds (SUI)05.07.2015nS
Roberto SkyersCUB10.11La Habana (CUB)27.05.2016nS
Jalen MillerUSA10.12Starkville MS (USA)16.05.2015nS
Aaron ErnestUSA10.12Eugene OR (USA)10.06.2015nS
Chadic HindsJAM10.12Kingston (JAM)11.06.2016nS
Stuart DutambyFRA10.12Angers (FRA)25.06.2016nS
Dentarius LockeUSA10.12Athens GA (USA)30.04.2016nS
Sven KnipphalsGER10.13Regensburg (GER)06.06.2015nS
Anaso JobodwanaRSA10.13Praha (CZE)08.06.2015nS
Taffawee JohnsonJAM10.13Greensboro NC (USA)17.05.2015nS
Oshane BaileyJAM10.13Kingston (JAM)07.05.2016nS
Dedric DukesUSA10.13Clermont FL (USA)14.05.2016nS
Trentavis FridayUSA10.13Montverde FL (USA)11.06.2016nS
Dexter LeeJAM10.14Kingston (JAM)01.07.2016nS
Tyquendo TraceyJAM10.14Kingston (JAM)25.06.2015nS
Noah LylesUSA10.14Eugene OR (USA)25.06.2015nS
Marcus DuncanTTO10.15Port of Spain (TTO)27.06.2015nS
Carlin IslesUSA10.15Chula Vista CA (USA)18.06.2016nS
Jamol JamesTTO10.15Tempe AZ (USA)02.05.2015nS
Damian WarnerCAN10.15Götzis (AUT)28.05.2016nS
Danny TalbotGBR10.15Clermont FL (USA)30.04.2016nS
LeShon CollinsUSA10.15Orlando FL (USA)15.05.2016nS
Keith RicksUSA10.15Greensboro NC (USA)17.05.2015nS
Joe MorrisUSA10.15Bottrop (GER)29.05.2016nS
Bolade AjomaleCAN10.15Edmonton (Foote Field)09.07.2016nS
Elijah Hall-ThompsonUSA10.16Levelland TX (USA)19.05.2016nS
Cameron BurrellUSA10.16Houston TX (USA)06.05.2016nS
Nigel EllisJAM10.16St. Georges (GRN)26.03.2016nS
Harry Aikines-AryeeteyGBR10.16Loughborough (GBR)18.07.2015nS
Justyn WarnerCAN10.16Edmonton (CAN)03.07.2015nS
Karabo MothibiBOT10.16Francistown07.05.2016nS
Tremayne AcyUSA10.16Eugene OR (USA)10.06.2015nS
Athletes who did not start
Josh ClarkeAUS10.15Canberra (AUS)06.02.2016DNS
Yazaldes NascimentoPOR10.16Madrid (ESP)11.07.2015DNS
Aleksandr BrednevRUS10.21Yerino (RUS)06.06.2015Suspended
Ruslan PerestyukRUS10.26Cheboksary (RUS)20.06.2016Suspended
Aleksandr YefimovRUS10.29Yerino (RUS)06.06.2015Suspended

Abbreviations

  • * - Not listed as IAAF Certified Marathon Course
  • BCA - Best country athlete (Countries who have no male and/or no female athletes who have achieved the entry standard)
  • DNS - Did not start
  • DSQ - Disqualified
  • nS- Athletes not selected by federations that announced their teams.
  • Q - Qualified by achieving the Entry Standard
  • q - One of the best ranked athletes to fill the remaining places
  • S - Athletes who have been selected to represent their country at the Olympic Games (highlighted in green)
  • RWC - Refugee Wildcard
  • TFP - Top finishing position at designated competitions (automatically qualifies, irrespective of whether his performance has reached the Entry Standard)